New rules and regulations to get permanent residency in Qatar

New rules and regulations to get permanent residency in Qatar 

The Amir H H Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al-Thani issued today the Law No. 10 of 2018 on permanent residency.

Now expatriates can obtain permanent residency permit of Qatar.

1- A candidate must complete 20 years in Qatar on a legal ordinary residency permit if he/she is born abroad. Those born in Qatar are must complete 10 years. The residency duration should be consecutive and prior to the date of submission of the application for the permanent residency permit.

You cant stay outside Qatar for more than 60 days in a year. The duration of stay out of the country must be deducted from the balance of the residency in the country.

If the candidate left Qatar after applying for the permanent residency permit for more than six months in a row, officials can disqualify his/her previous residency duration in Qatar.

2 – The candidate must have enough income to cover the expenditures of him and his family.

3- The applicant candidate must have a good behavior and reputation.

4- The applicant should have enough knowledge of the Arabic language.

The provision of the article No. 1 is not applicable on some special categories of expatriates like children of Qatari women married with non-Qataris, non-Qatari husband of Qatari woman, expatriate wife of Qatari citizen, children of Qatari with naturalization, people with special capabilities who are needed by the state.

Clauses 1,2 and 3 will be applied on the expatriate husband of Qatari woman, who apply for permanent residency permit of Qatar.

The Minister of Interior will grant ID card called “Permanent Residency Permit” to the eligible candidate.

Leave a Reply